Good Health-Happy Life

HERBAL

Comprehensive skin care with Tamanu oil

Tamanu oil is an oil extracted from the nuts in the fruit of Calophyllum inophylum. These tropical plants grow in Polynesia, including Tahiti, southern India, and the coastal areas of Africa, Malaysia, and Australia. The people of Polynesia have used this oil for centuries. Although it is used as a fuel for lighting lamps, it is mainly used in beauty and skincare due to its healing properties. It has been considered a unique and valuable oil. Because it takes many stages to be able to extract it from the nuts. Tamanu oil and other parts of the Blind Tree have been used medicinally for hundreds of years by a number of cultures in Asia, Africa, and the Pacific. Tamanu oil, sometimes called laurel, is sometimes used on the face or elsewhere on the body for conditions like acne, psoriasis, and scarring.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Sweet.png

1. The ingredients in Tamanu oil

Tamanu oil has properties that help moisturize your skin. Because it is rich in fatty acids, oils lock in moisture by acting as a barrier. The main compounds in the oil are erucic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. These compounds all act as antiseptics and antibiotics.
The researchers also found that tamanu oil contains calophyllolide (a substance known to have anti-inflammatory properties) and delta-tocotrienol (a form of vitamin E), as well as some antioxidants, protect the skin from Free radicals generated by UV rays.

2. Tamanu health benefits

2.1 Good for your skin

Tamanu oil is good for your skin in many ways because it is full of fatty acids (helps maintain skin moisture) and antioxidants (helps protect skin from the harmful effects of free radicals generated. by UV rays). Specific skin effects of Tamanu include:

  • Acne treatment: Tamanu oil exhibits high antimicrobial and wound healing activity against bacteria related to acne, including Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) and Propionibacterium granulum (P. granulum). There is also evidence of oil’s anti-inflammatory properties. Tamanu oil may also be helpful in treating inflamed acne.
  • Acne scars: Many biological studies have shown that tamanu oil has properties for wound healing and skin regeneration. It has been shown to promote cell proliferation and produce certain components on your skin – including collagen and glycosaminoglycan (GAG) – all-important for scar healing. Tamanu oil is also rich in antioxidants, which have been shown to be a trusted source beneficial in the treatment of scars, as well as acne.
  • Reduce wrinkles: Tamanu oil is an active ingredient used in many skincare products, including anti-aging creams. The oil is rich in fatty acids, which can help moisturize the skin. It also contains antioxidants, against damage from free radicals. 2009 in vitro study found that this oil can absorb UV rays and inhibit 85% of DNA damage caused by UV radiation. Oil’s ability to boost collagen and GAG production also plays a role in anti-aging and skin regeneration.
  • Good for dry skin: Dry skin is a common condition treated with the use of oils. Tamanu oil is high in fat, so it has good moisturizing properties for the skin.
  • Treatment of eczema: Tamanu oil may have anti-inflammatory properties. However, to be able to use Tamanu oil to treat eczema requires more specific studies.
  • Fade stretch marks Like acne scars, most people try to fade stretch marks by moisturizing, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory methods. Although tamanu oil has these properties, there is not enough research to know whether it has any effect.
  • Treatment of sunburns and burns: Some people use tamanu oil to treat sunburns and other burns due to their anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. When burned, you should immediately cool down the affected area with cool water for 5 – 10 minutes. After that, you should apply Tamanu oil to the wound several times a day. This has a calming effect as well as creating a membrane to prevent the effects of the external environment on the wound as well as help your skin heal faster.
  • Treatment of insect bites: Some people use tamanu oil to treat insect bites because tamanu oil acts as an anti-inflammatory.

2.2 Heals skin wounds

Tamanu oil is often used since ancient times to heal scars or repair wounds. This is because it is rich in antioxidants that can help overcome inflammatory changes that are part of the wound healing process. Another in vitro study provides evidence that oil may have properties that can stimulate skin cell proliferation, collagen production and increase wound healing activity.

3. Notes when using Tamanu oil

When used on the skin, Tamanu oil also has side effects such as skin irritation. If you experience itching, redness, irritation, or other side effects when applying this oil to your skin, discontinue use immediately.
If you have a large, deep wound, or have an infection, see your doctor for advice on appropriate care instead of arbitrarily treating Tamanu oil to avoid possible complications.

4. Recommended for you :

🎁 NOW Solutions, Organic Tamanu Oil

Since 1968 NOW has been a leader in the natural products industry. Even when healthy foods and natural supplements weren’t mainstream, we’ve never wavered from our mission – to provide value in products and services that empower people to lead healthier lives. NOW Solutions Pure Tamanu Oil is a premium cold-pressed oil from the seeds of the tamanu tree, which is found throughout the South Pacific. Tamanu oil has naturally occurring essential fatty acids that promote soft, radiant, hydrated skin. Directions: For external use only. To soften and nourish your skin, apply to body, face, or scalp and gently massage until absorbed. Avoid sensitive areas such as the eyes. Tamanu Oil’s high concentration of saturated fatty acids causes it to solidify at room temperature. To melt, simply warm the bottle in your pocket or in a mug with warm water to return it to a liquid state.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!